Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us. In accordance with the laws of Ontario regarding personal health information (Personal Health Information Protection Act, 2004), MyHealth Centre may collect, use and release personal health information only with your permission.

Unless the purposes for collecting personal information are obvious, and the patient or physician

voluntarily provides his/her personal information for those purposes, we will communicate the purposes for which personal information is being collected, either orally or in writing, before or at the time of collection.

We will obtain the patient’s or physician’s consent to collect, use or disclose personal information (except where, as noted below, we are authorized to do so without consent). Consent can be provided orally, in writing, electronically, through an authorized representative, or it can be implied when the purpose for collecting, using or disclosing the personal information would be considered obvious, and the patient or physician voluntarily provides personal information for that purpose. Consent may also be implied when a patient or physician is given notice and a reasonable opportunity to opt-out of his/her personal information being used but chooses not to opt-out.

Subject to certain exceptions (e.g., the personal information is necessary to provide the service or product, or the withdrawal of consent would frustrate the performance of a legal obligation), patients and physicians can withhold or withdraw their consent for MyHealth Centre to use their personal information in certain ways. We may collect, use or disclose personal information without the patient’s or physician’s knowledge or consent in the following limited circumstances:

  • When the collection, use or disclosure of personal information is permitted or required by law;
  • In an emergency that threatens an individual’s life, health, or personal security; 
  • When the personal information is available from a public source (e.g., a telephone directory);
  • When we require legal advice from a lawyer;
  • To protect ourselves from fraud;
  • To investigate an anticipated breach of an agreement or a contravention of law.

We will only use or disclose patient and physician personal information where necessary to fulfill the purposes identified at the time of collection, such as:

  • To conduct patient, physician, and employee surveys to enhance the provision of our services;
  • To contact our patients, physicians and employees directly about products and services that may be of interest.

We will not use or disclose patient and physician personal information for any additional purpose unless we obtain consent to do so. We will not sell patient and physicians lists, or personal information to other parties unless we have consent to do so.

If we use a patient’s or physician’s personal information to make a decision that directly affects the patient or physician, we will retain that personal information for at least one year so that the patient or physician has a reasonable opportunity to request access to it. We will retain patient and physician personal information only for as long as necessary to fulfill the identified purposes or a legal or business purpose.

We are committed to ensuring the security of patient and physician personal information to protect it from unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, or disposal, or similar risks. We would like to keep you updated on matters concerning your health and clinic activities; although telephone communication will remain primary, such communications may be provided via encrypted electronic email.

MyHealth Centre is also a teaching facility, so you may encounter students, residents, and other doctors in training during your appointments. We aim to provide the best care possible for our patients, so we will do our best to make your visits as smooth and pleasant as possible.

Patients and physicians have a right to access their personal information, subject to limited exceptions. A request to access personal information must be made in writing and provide sufficient detail to identify the personal information being sought. A request to access personal information should be forwarded to the Privacy Officer. We will make the requested information available within 30 business days or provide written notice of an extension where additional time is required to fulfill the request. A minimal fee may be charged for providing access to personal information. Where a fee may apply, we will inform the requestor of the cost.

If you have any questions, please contact our Privacy Officer